First, can a Court of Appeal be the one to request depublication? The rule provides that “[a]ny person” can make a request. Another rule generally defines ” ‘[p]erson’ ” as including “a corporation or other legal entity as well as a natural person.” OK, so maybe a court can be considered an “other legal entity” under that definition. But the more troublesome question is whether the Supreme Court can depublish an appellate division opinion, regardless of who is making the request.
The Supreme Court’s depublication authority comes from article VI, section 14, of the California constitution, which says, “The Legislature shall provide for the prompt publication of such opinions of the Supreme Court and courts of appeal as the Supreme Court deems appropriate, and those opinions shall be available for publication by any person.” The Supreme Court can thus decide which of its own opinions and which Court of Appeal opinions are “appropriate” to publish. But the constitution does not appear to give the Supreme Court the power over publication of superior court appellate division opinions.