Review Granted
[…] The Supreme Court granted review and transferred the matter back to the Court of Appeal for reconsideration in light of Park v. Board of Trustees of the California State University (2017) 2 Cal.5th 1057.

Scaccia v. Superior Court, S241695 – Review Granted and Transferred to Court of Appeal – June 21, 2017

Code of Civil Procedure section 639 (section 639) concerns the appointment of referees—including discovery referees—in civil actions.  Section 639, subdivision (d)(6)(B), provides: “In determining whether a party has established an inability to pay the referee’s fees under subparagraph (A), the court shall consider only the ability of the party, not the party’s counsel, to pay these fees. However, a determination of economic inability to pay the fees shall not be limited to parties that proceed in forma pauperis. For those parties who are not proceeding in forma pauperis, the court, in determining whether a party has established an inability to pay the fees, shall consider among other things, the estimated cost of the referral and the impact of the proposed fees on the party’s ability to proceed with the litigation.”  Subdivision (d)(3) states: “all appointments of referees pursuant to this section shall be by written order and shall include . . . the subject matter or matters included in the reference.”

In Scaccia v.