Supreme Court disbars attorney who claimed racial discrimination in State Bar discipline.
[…] The dissent specifically urged the Supreme Court to grant review on its own motion (see rule 8.512(c)(1)), as did the California District Attorneys Association, but the court declined. The disputed issue concerns the RJA statement that “racism in any form or amount, at any stage of a criminal trial, is intolerable, inimical to a fair criminal justice system, is a miscarriage of justice under Article VI of the California Constitution, and violates the laws and Constitution of the State of California.” (Emphasis added.) Article VI, section 13, provides, “No judgment shall be set aside, or new trial granted, in any cause, on the ground of misdirection of the jury, or of the improper admission or rejection of evidence, or for any error as to any matter of pleading, or for any error as to any matter of procedure, unless, after an examination of the entire cause, including the evidence, the court shall be of the opinion that the error complained of has resulted in a miscarriage of justice.” (Emphases added.)