Supreme Court will review whether a wrongful death claim should be arbitrated
[…] Ortiz (2023) 87 Cal.App.5th 1087, which is a grant-and-hold for today’s opinion.

Supreme Court will decide bond-vote-requirement issue [Updated]

After two straight conferences with no straight grants, yesterday’s double conference yielded one. Here are some of the notable actions.

Voting on bonds? The court granted review in City of San José v. Howard Jarvis Taxpayers Association and it limited the issue to: “Is the issuance of pension obligation bonds to finance unfunded pension liability subject to the voter-approval requirement of article XVI, section 18, subdivision (a) of the California Constitution?” (Link added.) The Sixth District Court of Appeal’s published opinion said “no.” The constitutional provision requires two-thirds of voters’ approval for a city to “incur any indebtedness or liability in any manner or for any purpose exceeding in any year the income and revenue provided for such year.” The Sixth District said the vote requirement doesn’t apply because the City hadn’t incurred any such indebtedness or liability.