In People v. McCune, the Supreme Court today holds that a superior court might be able to determine the amount of restitution convicted defendants owe even after their probation terms have ended. The court rejects an argument that the ability to set a restitution amount expires with the probation.

The court’s unanimous opinion by Justice Leondra Kruger interprets a constitutional provision and statutes that, on the one hand, govern restitution, and court jurisdiction in probation matters on the other. It concludes the prevailing law is in Penal Code section 1202.46, which states, “when the economic losses of a victim cannot be ascertained at the time of sentencing . . . , the court shall retain jurisdiction over a person subject to a restitution order for purposes of imposing or modifying restitution until such time as the losses may be determined.”

The court does warn, however, the statutory scheme “does not mean that there are no timing limitations at all.”