In Gantner v. PG&E Corp., a Ninth Circuit panel today asked the Supreme Court to decide these questions of California law:
[…] The questions arise in a class action alleging that PG&E’s negligent maintenance of its electrical equipment caused five prolonged power shutoffs in 2019 to prevent wildfires and that the shutoffs caused plaintiffs “loss of habitability of their dwellings, loss of food items in their refrigerators, [and] expenses for alternative means of lighting and power.”

A bankruptcy court dismissed the complaint, ruling the action preempted by Public Utilities Code section 1759, which provides, “No court of this state, except the Supreme Court and the court of appeal, to the extent specified in this article, shall have jurisdiction to review, reverse, correct, or annul any order or decision of the [Public Utilities] [C]ommission or to  suspend or delay the execution or operation thereof, or to enjoin, restrain, or interfere with the commission in the performance of its official duties, as provided by law and the rules of court.”