In Gantner v. PG&E Corp., a Ninth Circuit panel today asked the Supreme Court to decide these questions of California law:
[…] The case involves the interplay between section 1759 and section 2106, which provides a public utility is liable if it “does, causes to be done, or permits any act, matter, or thing prohibited or declared unlawful, or which omits to do any act, matter, or thing required to be done, either by the Constitution, any law of this State, or any order or decision of the commission.”