Yesterday’s Supreme Court conference dealt with an unusually large number of cases, even for the double conference that it was. Notable actions included:
[…] A third case concerned domestic violence torts. (See below.)

Fee failure forfeit of arbitration. The court granted review in Hohenshelt v. Superior Court, an employment retaliation case that was headed to arbitration until the defendant employer delayed paying fees to the arbitration provider. The plaintiff employee unsuccessfully sought a trial court order allowing him to withdraw from arbitration and proceed in court, but the Second District, Division Eight, Court of Appeal, in a 2-1 published opinion, granted relief based on Code of Civil Procedure section 1281.98(a)(1), applicable to employment and consumer arbitrations, that provides if “the drafting party” is required to pay arbitration fees, but doesn’t do so “within 30 days after the due date, the drafting party is in material breach of the arbitration agreement, is in default of the arbitration, and waives its right to compel the employee or consumer to proceed with that arbitration as a result of the material breach.” The arbitration provider had extended the due date, but, quoting the Second District, Division Two, decision in Gallo v. Wood Ranch USA, Inc. (2022) 81 Cal.App.5th 621, Division Eight said, “ ‘There is no escape hatch for companies that may have an arbitrator’s favor.