At its conference yesterday, the Supreme Court agreed to hear two more cases. Here’s information about those and other actions:
[…] [September 20 update: Here’s the issue as summarized by court staff — “(1) Does the federal Stored Communications Act (18 U.S.C. § 2701 et seq.) bar a social media company from disclosing an individual’s account information in response to a criminal defendant’s subpoena? (2) Did the trial court abuse its discretion by finding that good cause supported the subpoena for third-party discovery?”]

City ordinance enforcement. The court also agreed to hear Cohen v. Superior Court and it limited the issue to: “Does Government Code section 36900, subdivision (a) confer upon private citizens a right to redress violations of municipal ordinances?” The statute makes it a misdemeanor or an infraction to violate a city ordinance and says a violation “may be prosecuted by city authorities in the name of the people of the State of California, or redressed by civil action.” The Second District, Division Four, published opinion concluded, “the Legislature only intended section 36900 to grant city authorities—not all private parties—the right to redress violations of municipal ordinances via either criminal prosecution or civil action.”