Death penalty writ petition. Supplemental briefing order further delays ruling on anti-death-penalty writ petition.
[…] Bond voting grant-and-hold. City of Escondido v. Fawcett is a grant-and-hold for City of San José v. Howard Jarvis Taxpayers Association (see here), where the court limited the issue to: “Is the issuance of pension obligation bonds to finance unfunded pension liability subject to the voter-approval requirement of article XVI, section 18, subdivision (a) of the California Constitution?” (Link added.) The constitutional provision requires a two-thirds voter approval for a city to “incur any indebtedness or liability in any manner or for any purpose exceeding in any year the income and revenue provided for such year.” In the Escondido case, the Fourth District, Division One, unpublished opinion found persuasive the Sixth District’s opinion in City of San José and concluded “the debt limitation is inapplicable.”
Dezi C. grant-and-hold.