The order says that it “clarifie[s] and modifie[s]” the writ.  But the court had made its decision issuing the writ final on filing, and the rules provide that a decision can’t be modified after its finality (rules 8.264(c)(1), 8.490(a), 8.532(c)).

The court’s order doesn’t mention the rules.  Instead, it says, “We have jurisdiction under the state Constitution ‘to consider and grant appropriate relief when necessary to the orderly functioning of our electoral system.’ ([Legislature v. Padillasupra, 9 Cal.5th] at p. 874; see Cal. Const., art. VI, § 10; Vandermost v. Bowen (2012) 53 Cal.4th 421, 451-453, 460 [see here].)”  (Links added.)

The cited constitutional authority gives the court “original jurisdiction in proceedings for extraordinary relief in the nature of mandamus, certiorari, and prohibition.”  But that seems to beg the question.

The court certainly had jurisdiction in last year’s writ proceeding and it would have had jurisdiction had the Commission filed a new writ petition last month.